Privacy Policy

Purpose
Gowrie Victoria takes its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), the Health Records Act 2001 (Victorian) and other applicable privacy laws seriously. We respect the privacy of the personal information that we hold. This policy sets out how we handle personal information about individuals.

Scope
Gowrie Victoria will not offer or sell personal information to a third party. The information is used solely in line with the scope of this policy. This policy applies to all Board members, employees and consultants engaged by Gowrie Victoria. Gowrie Victoria will only enter into funding and contract agreements where the other signatory/s have a privacy policy/statement that is on line with this policy and adheres to the appropriate legislation.

Personal information collected and held by the organisation may include an individual’s name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile phone numbers, email address, bank account details, credit card details, occupation, drivers licence number, or Child Care Benefits details. Personal information is collected for the purposes of:
• providing our services
• researching and developing (and improving) our services and communications
• reporting to government authorities
• complying with the law
• notification of opportunities to participate in our fundraising efforts

In certain circumstances we may collect sensitive information such as health information. We only collect this
information with the individual’s consent (or with the consent of parents, guardians or authorised representatives as
appropriate) or as required or authorised by law.

Guidelines
How personal information is collected:
The organisation collects personal information in a variety of ways, including:
• directly from people when they provide information by phone, in person or in written form Version: 5 Date issued: October 2011 2
• from third parties such as government agencies
• information from referees

Where possible, the organisation will collect personal information directly from the individual concerned. However, in some cases we may receive personal information about an individual from third parties such as referees and government agencies. In either case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of the purposes for which the information is collected.

On commencement of employment/engagement all Board members, staff and consultants sign a Confidentiality Agreement which they must comply with in the conduct of their work. 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
We may provide relevant personal information about individuals to government departments and sponsor organisations where we are required or authorised by law to do so. We may also provide personal information about individuals to our service providers who assist us in providing our services. These may include organisations that assist Gowrie Victoria with data processing and analysis, research or mail services.

We may otherwise use or disclose personal information (including health information and other sensitive information) about staff, children, parents or other individuals for purposes related to the main purpose for which the information was collected, with the consent of the individual (or with the consent of parents, guardians or authorised representatives as appropriate) or as required or authorised by law.

Security and Storage
We will take reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored in hard copy. Security measures, as well as physical security measures are in place to guard against unauthorised access to systems where we store personal data. We restrict access to personal information to those employees who need to know that information in order to deliver our services.

What happens if an individual chooses not to provide the information?
Individuals are not obliged to give us their personal information. However, if an individual chooses not to provide the Lady Gowrie Child Centre (Melbourne) Inc with certain personal information, particularly that information which we are required to collect by law, then we may not be able to provide that individual with the full range of our services.

Website/On line transactions
When registering for our newsletter, ordering from our bookstore or becoming a member of our library, booking or enrolling in a program on line or making a donation you will be asked for personal information including but not limited to your name, email address and payment details.

Access and correction 
You can request access to and correction of the personal information that Gowrie Victoria holds about you. If you wish to do so please contact our Privacy Officer on (03) 9347 6388. We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Complaints
If you have any complaints about our privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is managed by Gowrie Victoria, please contact our Privacy Officer on (03) 9347 6388.

Changes to this Policy
Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your consent. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide additional notification.

Website Design by CDAA